PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy statement tells us how Voss Resort AS collects and uses personal information on vossresort.no. The privacy statement is updated 09.07.2018
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Your personal information should be safe with us regardless of which platform you share them with. All processing of personal data is in accordance with Norwegian law.

Personal information is information that can be associated with a person, such as name, phone number, email address, IP address.

 

1. About the treatment manager

The treatment manager, represented by the general manager, is the person responsible for processing personal information on vossresort.no.

 

Contact information

Voss Resort AS
Bavallstunet 27
5710 Skulestadmo

Tlf: (+47) 470 04 700
Org.nr: 991 371 044

 

The purpose of collecting personal information

 

Voss Resort AS collects personal information on the following occasions:

  • Sign ups for newsletter
  • Use of contact forms

The purpose of the collection is to be able to deliver the requested services as well as the resubmission of newsletters to provide relevant news and marketing to the registered. 

 

What information is collected
 

The information we collect may be first name, last name, email, phone number, ip address. Voss Resort AS also uses cookies on its web pages.
Read more about this further down in the Privacy Statement.

 

How we use the information we have stored about you

 

  • Targeted content and advertising, and measure the impact.
  • Prevent unwanted or criminal activity. It is very important for us to ensure that vossresort.no is a safe online solution. Therefore, we do what we can to prevent unwanted or criminal activity. We use multiple types of data to detect rule violations and fraud attempts, including IP addresses and cookies.

 

Who treats your information

 

There are several companies that help to process personal information. According to the Personal Data Act, such companies are computer operators and process information according to data processing agreements with.

The following companies are central when processing your information:

  • Google - anonymous and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services.
  • Facebook - anonymous and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services in connection with advertising.
  • Apility - for the operation of web pages and underlying computer systems, as well as the mailing of newsletters.


 

Cookies

 

By using our webpages, you agree to have cookies stored in your browser. You may refuse to consent to the storage of cookies, but it may cause the web pages to not work as normal.

The cookies are not linked to you as an individual. An IP address is defined as personal information because it can be traced back to a particular hardware and thus to an individual. Voss Resort AS uses Google Analytics to anonymize the IP address before the information is stored. Therefore, the stored IP address can not be used to identify a single user.

vossresort.no stores the following cookies in your browser:
 

NAME SUPPLIER PURPOSE expiration
_ga www.vossresort.no Contains a unique key used to generate statistics for how the user uses the site. Two years 
_gid www.vossresort.no Contains a unique key used to generate statistics for how the user uses the site. 24 hours
PHPSESSID www.vossresort.no Contains a unique key that the web server uses to save different states to the user, as well as being able to associate internal stored data with the user by logging in, forms, etc. One år
_hjIncludedInSample www.vossresort.no Supplied by the Hotjar software used for visitor tracking hotmail. The cookie defines whether visitors should be included in the statistics One år

The list of cookies is updated annually and was last updated 09.07.2018

Web analytics
 

We collect unidentifiable information about visitors at vossresort.no to create statistics so that we can create a user-friendly site. We can not track your information back to the individual user. All data will be anonymized and merged and will not be processed individually. If you do not want to contribute to the statistics, you can reserve yourself against this at google:

Reservation against google analytics

 

Google analytics
 

Voss Resort AS uses the statistics tool google analytics. The tool uses cookies to analyze how our users make use of our webpages. The data generated by the cookie, including your ip address, will be sent to Google and stored on servers in the U.S.. The information received is subject to Google´s privacy policy. The traffic information on our web pages is stored in Google Analytics for 56 months.

 

The Registrar's Rights


Insight

You are entitled to receive information about what personal information we treat and how we treat them. You may at any time require access to the information Voss Resort AS stores about you.

Correction and deletion

Voss Resort AS deletes personal information when they are no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which they were obtained. This means that as long as you use any of our services, we will keep necessary information about you.


Right to data portability

The registered person is entitled to receive copies of the personal information they have given Voss Resort AS as a treatment manager, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process personal information or believe that we violate the privacy policy, you have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate.
For more information about how to proceed to complain, visit www.datatilsynet.no.